Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy Tola Mobile Limited (“TOLA”)


The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you about what kinds of information we, at TOLA, may gather about you, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of the information. This policy forms part of the TOLA Consumer Terms and Conditions of the TOLA Service. By using the TOLA Service you consent to the collection, storage, use, processing and sharing of the data as set out in this policy.

This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that TOLA does not own or control, or to people that TOLA does not employ or manage. This includes any companies from whom you may have ordered services or products using the TOLA service (“Merchants”), and any companies from whom you may be purchasing/using telecommunications services.

TOLA is registered with the UK Information Commissioner https://ico.org.uk/

Information Collection

TOLA will collect information from in the course of the following activities:

1. When you participate in any TOLA service and we process your transactions (whether via your mobile phone or the internet, or other media) we will use your personal information (including but not limited to your mobile phone number and/or your email address or postal address, network information or computer data) to provide you with the service; and promotions or further information regarding our products and services;

2. When you correspond with TOLA for example, by subscribing to our newsletter or service updates, we will use your contact information to provide you with information regarding our company and our services;

3. When you contact Customer Support through our web site or by telephoning the support number, we may ask you for personally identifiable information regarding your inquiry, such as your name, email address, telephone number, purchases or telephone records.


Cookies

When you access our website or contact Customer Support through our web site, our web server sends a cookie to your computer. Cookies are files that web or mobile browsers place on a computer’s hard drive and are used to tell us whether customers and visitors have visited the site previously. Our Customer Support site uses session cookies containing encrypted information to allow the system to uniquely identify you while you are logged in. This information allows us to process your online data and requests. Session cookies help us make sure you are who you say you are after you have logged in. We use persistent cookies, which only we can read and use, to identify the fact that you are a TOLA customer or prior site visitor. You are entitled to disable the cookies used on our website. Users who disable their browser’s ability to accept cookies will be able to browse the TOLA website but will not be able to successfully use certain Customer Support features. We also may from time to time engage third parties to track and analyse non-personally identifiable usage and volume statistical information from visitors to our website to help us administer our website and improve its quality. Such third parties may use cookies to help track visitor behaviour. Such cookies will not be used to associate individual website visitors to any personally identifiable information. All data collected by such third parties on our behalf is used only to provide us with information on site usage and is not shared with any other third parties.

It is possible to configure your browser to reject cookies by modifying the browser settings or preferences. If you wish to do so, we recommend you consult the information provided in the browser or contact the browser vendor for help or instructions.


Information Use

TOLA collects and uses your personal information to give you high quality customer service, to provide you with convenient access to our products and services, and to make you aware of the latest offerings from TOLA.

TOLA uses personal information to (a) complete and record your transaction(s); (b) to manage our customer services in relation to your transaction(s) and yourself; (c) to assure service quality; (d) to ensure legal compliance and to prevent fraud or misuse; (e) for risk management purposes; (f) for research purposes; (g) for future marketing and promotional purposes (h) to meet regulatory obligations and for such as reasons as you may have consented to or as is otherwise required by law.

To the extent permitted by law, TOLA may aggregate your personal information with other third party data to enhance demographic profiles or to achieve regulatory compliance.


Sharing of your Personal Data

TOLA may share your personal data including transaction data with its Merchants, our affiliates, agents and your mobile network operator (“Network”), law enforcement agencies or other third parties as necessary for the fulfilment of its service obligations (including matters in relation to the goods and services supplied by these parties) or for the purposes of legal compliance (including investigations, pursuant to court orders or analogous activities), the prevention of fraud or misuse, for the purposes of a corporate transaction or as may be otherwise permitted by law. The Merchants, affiliates and agents may be located outside of the European Economic Area. We contractually require Merchants to restrict the use of your personal information and maintain its confidentiality.

We limit access to your personally identifiable information to employees and Merchants and Networks who we believe need access in order to provide services to you or to do their jobs or as described in this policy. You should know that your personally identifiable information may be transferred from your home country to employees in other TOLA offices around the world, who may communicate with you regarding your inquiry. Merchants may use your personal information after you have made a purchase from them in order to promote their services and products. If you wish to opt-out of receiving such marketing or promotions, then please contact the relevant Merchant directly.


Data Retention

TOLA will retain your data for such a period of time as you remain a customer of TOLA, such data is required to complete transactions (including securing future refunds), in order to resolve disputes or as is required to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations (whichever is the longer period). You are entitled to contact us if you require your data to be removed and no longer wish to receive services from TOLA.


Security of your Information

We take appropriate technical, procedural and organizational measures to guard against unauthorized or unlawful access to, or processing of, your personal information and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal information. While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures implemented by our site and service meet industry standards and reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved.

You can opt out or stop marketing communications from TOLA by choosing one of the following options: call +44333 3137719 or send email to customercare.uk@tolamobile.com


Contact with you

By using the TOLA Service, you agree that TOLA may communicate with you electronically or via short messaging service (SMS) or email to the email address you have provided to us. We will never seek to extract confidential personal information from you by email (such as account details, passwords etc.). Please do not send confidential information by insecure means. If you receive any suspicious emails or communications that you suspect may be fraudulent please contact us by choosing one of the following options: call +44333 3137719 or send email to customercare.uk@tolamobile.com


Changes to this Policy

The TOLA Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time. Please review the privacy policy regularly for any changes.

Effective September 2016. Tola Mobile Limited, a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 07624201 and whose registered office is at Lyndon House, 62 Hagley Rd, Birmingham B16 8PE (“TOLA”)

©TOLA Mobile Limited 2016